SAFESTOP PRIVACY POLICY

SSI takes the protection and proper use of your personal information seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information in its possession and complying with all State, Provincial and Federal laws respecting the same. SSI wants you to understand what personal information it may collect from you and how SSI uses such information. By using SSI’s Products and Services, you agree that SSI can use such data in accordance with its privacy policies contained herein.

In this policy, "personal information" means any information by which you can be identified or contacted, such as your name (first and last), address (city, state, postal code), email address, telephone number, etc. SSI collects personal information when communicating or interacting with you through its App or website as well as via telephone. Examples include when you register for an account, or when you contact SSI with a comment, question or complaint.

When you visit SSI’s website SSI may also gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or other device identifiers, browser information, Internet Service Provider (ISP), operating system, location, date/time stamp and clickstream data.

How SSI Uses Your Information

SSI uses the personal information that it collects to conduct its business and to provide you with the best possible services and experience. SSI does not share with any third party any user (student/parent/guardian) information that would identify the specific user in any manner, with the exception that SSI may, in certain instances, disclose your personal information when demanded by an order of court. SSI may collect, use and provide to trusted third parties solely anonymous data (statistics and quantitative data) such as overall usage of SSI’s App in a specific geographical location, length of use of the App by an individual in a given session (without identifying the individual), and average daily, weekly and monthly access to the app by unidentified users. We may also use, but not share with third parties, your information to notify you of safety issues, respond to your comments, questions or complaints, and to personalize your experience. SSI also uses your personal information internally for its everyday business purposes such as security, payment processing, analytics, operations, fraud detection and prevention, reporting, making back-ups and legal compliance.

Service providers, third parties who perform services on SSI’s behalf, will be contractually restricted from using any anonymous information provided by SSI in any manner other than in helping SSI to provide you with quality services.

Specifically, you may be assured that SSI will:

  • Not sell student information;
  • Not build a personal profile of a student other than for supporting authorized educational/school purposes or as authorized by the parent/student;
  • Not behaviorally target advertising;
  • Use data for authorized education purposes only;
  • Not knowingly retain student personal information beyond the time period required to support the authorized educational/school purposes, or as authorized by the parent/student;
  • Support parental access to, and correction of errors in, their children’s information;
  • Maintain a comprehensive security program that is reasonably designed to protect the security, privacy, confidentiality, and integrity of student personal information against risks – such as unauthorized access or use, or unintended or inappropriate disclosure – through the use of administrative, technological and physical safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information; and
  • Be transparent about collection and use of data.

Cookies

SSI’s website may use "cookie" and "web beacon" technology. SSI uses cookies and web beacons to identify your device, provide website user authentication, conduct fraud prevention and management services, distinguish you from other visitors, record your IP address and understand your use of our site, and identify the name of the Web site from which you linked to SSI. This information is used solely internally for fulfilling contracts with SSI’s business partners, and to help SSI serve you better by improving SSI’s website design and App. SSI does not otherwise track any information about your use of other websites. Information obtained through cookies and web will not be shared with third parties subject to the exceptions set forth herein.

Compliance with Privacy Laws

With respect to the use of personal information contemplated herein, SSI complies with all applicable federal and state privacy laws in the United States and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and other applicable laws in Canada. If any provision of this Privacy Policy conflicts with specific aspects of the aforementioned laws, such aforementioned laws shall prevail.

Revisions

From time to time, SSI may choose to update its End User License Agreement (EULA) and this Privacy Policy. When it chooses to do so, you will be notified of the same and directed to the EULA and Privacy Policy for review, understanding, and affirmative acceptance or rejection. SSI will not change its privacy policies as it relates to you without such notice and choice.